College Football, Week 3: Announcing Schedule & Pairings

Week 3 of the college football season kicks into full swing on Saturday.

After hurricanes have altered the schedule over the course of the last few weeks, we are finally close to being back on track with a full schedule of action across the country.

In today’s marquee matchup, ACC foes Clemson and Louisville will be going head-to-head with Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit and Maria Taylor on the call.

The only other ranked vs. ranked matchup on Saturday comes in the SEC, with No. 23 Tennessee traveling to Gainesville to meet the rival Florida Gators, currently ranked No. 24. That game will feature Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson and Allie LaForce.

Who is responsible for being on the call of your favorite team’s Week 3 outing?

The full announcing schedule for Saturday’s games can be seen below:

All times ET

Noon- UCLA at Memphis (ABC) Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman

Noon- Oklahoma State at Pittsburgh (ESPN) Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy, Tom Luginbill

Noon- Connecticut at Virginia (ESPN2) Jason Benetti, Kelly Stouffer, Kris Budden

Noon- Kansas at Ohio (ESPNU) Clay Matvick, Kirk Morrison

Noon- Northern Illinois at Nebraska (FS1) Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman, Les Miles, Holly Sonders

Noon- UL Lafayette at Texas A&M (SEC) Dave Neal, Matt Stinchcomb, Dawn Davenport

Noon- Air Force at Michigan (BTN) Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Michelle McMahon

Noon- Iowa State at Akron (CBSSN) John Sadak, Randy Cross, Cassie McKinney

Noon- Delaware State at West Virginia (ATT PITT) Rob King, Marc Bulger, Meg Bulger

Noon- San Diego at Princeton (ELVN) Bill Spaulding, Jack Ford

12:20 PM- Furman at NC State (ACC Net, ACC Extra) Tom Werme, Dave Archer, D.J. Shockley

12:30 PM- Baylor at Duke (ACC RSN, ACC Extra) Wes Durham, James Bates, Rebecca Kaple

12:30 PM- Yale at Lehigh (SE2, PLN) Steve Degler, Mike Yadush, Al Di Carlo

1 PM- Coastal Carolina at UAB (WBRC) Doug Bell, Jay Sonnhalter, Christina Chambers

1 PM- Eastern Washington at Fordham (Stadium) Matt Martucci, Dave Owens

1 PM- New Hampshire at Holy Cross (Charter 3, PLN) Kevin Shea, Andy Lacombe

1 PM- Duquesne at Dayton (SPEC OH, Facebook) Mike Hartsock, Greg Frey

1 PM- Ohio Dominican at Penn (TCN) Joe Tordy, TBA

1 PM- Wagner at Columbia (SNY) Eamon McAnaney, Jeff Adams

2 PM- Northern Colorado at Colorado (P12, P12 MTN) JB Long, Chad Brown, Cindy Brunson

2 PM- Howard at Richmond (SpiderTV, CSN MA+) Bob Black, Chris Anderson, Lane Casadonte, Sean Robertson

3 PM- Savannah State at Montana (SWX MT, ALT) Chris Byers, Grady Bennett, Mick Delaney, Shaun Rainey

3 PM- Murray State at Missouri State (KOZL, ESPN3) Dan Lucy, Don West

3 PM- North Dakota at South Dakota (Midco SN, ESPN3) Jay Elsen, Andre Fields, Kelly Stewart

3:30 PM- Wisconsin at BYU (ABC) Mike Patrick, Tommy Tubberville, Paul Carcaterra

3:30 PM- Tennessee at Florida (CBS) Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Allie LaForce

3:30 PM- Notre Dame at Boston College (ESPN) Steve Levy, Brian Griese, Todd McShay

3:30 PM- North Texas at Iowa (ESPN2) Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks, Roddy Jones

3:30 PM- SMU at TCU (ESPNU) Roy Philpott, Tom Ramsey

3:30 PM- Middle Tennessee at Minnesota (BTN) Joe Beninati, J Leman

3:30 PM- Morgan State at Rutgers (BTN) Scott Graham, Ray Lucas

3:30 PM- Virginia Tech at East Carolina (CBSSN) Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous, Melanie Collins

3:30 PM- North Carolina at Old Dominion (Stadium) Ron Thulin, Max Starks

3:30 PM- Norfolk State at James Madison (MASN2) Jeff McCarragher, Ken Dunek

4 PM- Purdue at Missouri (SEC) Taylor Zarzour, Andre Ware, Olivia Harlan

4 PM- Mercer at Auburn (SEC ALT) Joel Meyers, Brian Kinchen, Gabe Gross

4:30 PM- Army West Point at Ohio State (FOX) Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Bruce Feldman

5 PM- UC Davis at Portland State (ELVN) Bill Doleman, Mike Kramer

5:30 PM- Oregon State at Washington State (P12, P12 OR, P12 WA) Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Lewis Johnson

6 PM- Tulane at Oklahoma (FSN PPV) Brendan Burke, Dave Anderson, Christian Steckel

6 PM- North Carolina A&T at Charlotte (7C) Bobby Rosinski, Al Wallace, Libby Weihsmann

6 PM- Western Carolina at Gardner-Webb (WMYA, Big South Net) Jason Patterson, Tom Van Hoy, Ansley Brock

6 PM- Indiana State at Liberty (Flames SN, Big South Net) Mike Tilley, Matt Warner, Rett McGibbon

6 PM- Lafayette at Villanova (Lafayette SN) Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone

6:30 PM- Bethune-Cookman at FAU (beIN) Mike Gleason, Brett Romberg, Michelle Gingras

6:30 PM- Kent State at Marshall (WVAH-DT 2) Mark Martin, Bobby Carpenter

7 PM- LSU at Mississippi State (ESPN) Joe Tessitore, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe

7 PM- Colorado State at Alabama (ESPN2) Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich

7 PM- Oregon at Wyoming (CBSSN) Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell

7 PM- Louisiana Tech at Western Kentucky (Stadium)

7 PM- Idaho State at Nevada (AT&T SN, MW Net) Ari Wolfe, Sed Bonner, Brad Thompson

7 PM- Lamar at Northwestern State (CST, ESPN3) Lyn Rollins, Greg Bowser, Kate Adams

7 PM- Southern at UTSA (KCWX) Don Harris, Chuck Miketinac, Mike Lefko

7 PM- Drake at South Dakota State (Midco SN, ESPN3) Tom Nieman, Hank McCall, Carla Metts

7 PM- Morehead State at Austin Peay (Gov TV, OVC DN) Barry Gresham, Will Pressnell, Kristen Eargle

7:30 PM- Kansas State at Vanderbilt (ESPNU) Mike Couzens, John Congemi

7:30 PM- Kentucky at South Carolina (SEC) Tom Hart, Jordan Rodgers, Cole Cubelic

7:30 PM- Samford at Georgia (SEC ALT) Mike Morgan, Barrett Jones, Desmond Purnell

7:30 PM- Bowling Green at Northwestern (BTN) Lisa Byington, Chuck Long

7:30 PM- Georgia State at Penn State (BTN) Brandon Gaudin, Glen Mason, Elise Menaker

8 PM- Clemson at Louisville (ABC) Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit, Maria Taylor

8 PM- Arizona State at Texas Tech (FSN) Mark Followill, Brian Baldinger, Lesley McCaslin

8 PM- Cincinnati at Miami-OH (WXIX, ESPN3) Tim Bray, Greg Frey

8 PM- Troy at New Mexico State (Aggie Vision, ESPN3) Adam Young, Danny Knee

8:15 PM- Southeastern Louisiana at Central Arkansas (ELVN) Steve Sullivan, Fitz Hill

8:30 PM- Texas at USC (FOX) Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Jenny Taft

9:30 PM- Fresno State at Washington (P12, P12 WA) Ted Robinson, Yogi Roth, Jill Savage

10 PM- San Jose State at Utah (ESPN2) Mark Neely, Ray Bentley, Alex Corddry

10:30 PM- Ole Miss at Cal (ESPN) Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams

10:30 PM- Stanford at San Diego State (CBSSN) Ben Holden, Jay Feely, John Schriffen

Can’t get enough of Campus Sports? Follow us on TwitterFacebook and Instagram to stay updated with the latest news and exclusive giveaways!

Photo Credit: YouTube

  • Related TopicsFootball College Football
    Josh SanchezCAMPUSSPORTS Writer
    Josh studied journalism at Seton Hill University. He is currently the Editor-in-Chief of Campus Sports. Josh is currently a member of the FWAA and USBWA. His work has been featured on Sports Illustrated, ESPN.com, FOXSports.com, CBSSports.com and many others.
    Comments
    • You Might Like