Winter Olympics Ice Hockey Schedule 2018: Dates & Times

|

Photo Credit: Peter Kneffel/picture-alliance/Cover Images

With the 2018 Winter Olympics in PyeongChang, South Korea are officially underway and the ice hockey tournaments will kickoff this weekend.

Twelve teams will compete in the men’s tournament from Feb. 14-25, while eight teams will compete in the women’ tournament from Feb. 10-22.

For the first time ever, the Korean women’s team will feature athletes from both North and South Korea.

All games will be played between two venues inside of the Gangneung Coastal Cluster in Gangneung, South Korea — the 10,000 seat Gangneung Hockey Centre and 6,000 seat Kwandong Hockey Centre.

Nations competing in both the men’s and women’s tournaments are Canada, Finland, Rusia, Sweden, Switzerland and the United States.

When do the games take place?

The full Olympic ice hockey schedule can be seen below, with all times Eastern and medal events in bold:

DATE EVENT TEAMS TIME
Saturday, Feb. 10 Women’s Group B Preliminary Round Sweden vs. Japan 2:40 a.m.
Saturday, Feb. 10 Women’s Group B Preliminary Round Switzerland vs. South Korea 7:10 a.m.
Sunday, Feb. 11 Women’s Group A Preliminary Round United States vs. Finland 2:40 a.m.
Sunday, Feb. 11 Women’s Group A Preliminary Round Russia vs. Canada 7:10 a.m.
Monday, Feb. 12 Women’s Group B Preliminary Round Switzerland vs. Japan 2:40 a.m.
Monday, Feb. 12 Women’s Group B Preliminary Round Sweden vs. South Korea 7:10 a.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 13 Women’s Group A Preliminary Round Canada vs. Finland 2:40 a.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 13 Women’s Group A Preliminary Round Russia vs. United States 7:10 a.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 13 Women’s Group B Preliminary Round Sweden vs. Switzerland 10:10 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 14 Women’s Group B Preliminary Round South Korea vs. Japan 2:40 a.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 14 Men’s Group B Preliminary Round Slovakia vs. Russia 7:10 a.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 14 Men’s Group B Preliminary Round United States vs. Slovenia 7:10 a.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 14 Men’s Group C Preliminary Round Germany vs. Finland 10:10 a.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 14 Women’s Group A Preliminary Round United States vs. Canada 10:10 a.m.
Thursday, Feb. 15 Men’s Group C Preliminary Round Norway vs. Sweden 2:40 a.m.
Thursday, Feb. 15 Women’s Group A Preliminary Round Russia vs. Finland 2:40 a.m.
Thursday, Feb. 15 Men’s Group A Preliminary Round South Korea vs. Czech Republic 7:10 a.m.
Thursday, Feb. 15 Men’s Group A Preliminary Round Canada vs. Switzerland 7:10 a.m.
Thursday, Feb. 15 Men’s Group B Preliminary Round United States vs. Slovakia 10:10 a.m.
Friday, Feb. 16 Men’s Group B Preliminary Round Russia vs. Slovenia 2:40 a.m.
Friday, Feb. 16 Men’s Group C Preliminary Round Finland vs. Norway 7:10 a.m.
Friday, Feb. 16 Men’s Group C Preliminary Round Sweden vs. Germany 7:10 a.m.
Friday, Feb. 16 Men’s Group A Preliminary Round Canada vs. Czech Republic 10:10 a.m.
Friday, Feb. 16 Women’s Quarterfinal #1 TBD 10:10 a.m.
Saturday, Feb. 17 Men’s Group A Preliminary Round South Korea vs. Switzerland 2:40 a.m.
Saturday, Feb. 17 Women’s Quarterfinal #2 TBD 2:40 a.m.
Saturday, Feb. 17 Men’s Group B Preliminary Round Russia vs. United States 7:10 a.m.
Saturday, Feb. 17 Men’s Group B Preliminary Round Slovenia vs. Slovakia 7:10 a.m.
Saturday, Feb. 17 Men’s Group C Preliminary Round Germany vs. Norway 10:10 a.m.
Saturday, Feb. 17 Women’s Classification Game #1 TBD 10:10 a.m.
Sunday, Feb. 18 Men’s Group A Preliminary Round Czech Republic vs. Switzerland 2:40 a.m.
Sunday, Feb. 18 Women’s Classification Game #2 TBD 2:40 a.m.
Sunday, Feb. 18 Men’s Group C Preliminary Round Sweden vs. Finland 7:10 a.m.
Sunday, Feb. 18 Men’s Group A Preliminary Round Canada vs. South Korea 7:10 a.m.
Monday, Feb. 19 Women’s Semifinal #1 TBD 2:40 a.m.
Monday, Feb. 19 Women’s Semifinal #2 TBD 7:10 a.m.
Monday, Feb. 19 Women’s Classification Game #3 TBD 10:10 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 19 Men’s Qualification Playoff #1 TBD 10:10 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 20 Women’s Classification Game #4 TBD 2:40 a.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 20 Men’s Qualification Playoff #2 TBD 2:40 a.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 20 Men’s Qualification Playoff #3 TBD 7:10 a.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 20 Men’s Qualification Playoff #4 TBD 7:10 a.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 20 Men’s Quarterfinal #1 TBD 10:10 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 21 Men’s Quarterfinal #2 TBD 2:40 a.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 21 Men’s Quarterfinal #3 TBD 7:10 a.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 21 Men’s Quarterfinal #4 TBD 7:10 a.m.
Thursday, Feb. 22 Women’s Bronze Medal Game TBD 2:40 a.m.
Thursday, Feb. 22 Women’s Gold Medal Game TBD 7:10 a.m.
Friday, Feb. 23 Men’s Semifinal #1 TBD 2:40 a.m.
Friday, Feb. 23 Men’s Semifinal #2 TBD 7:10 a.m.
Saturday, Feb. 24 Men’s Bronze Medal Game TBD 7:10 a.m.
Sunday, Feb. 25 Men’s Gold Medal Game TBD 1:10 a.m.

 

CAMPUSSPORTS Writer
CAMPUSSPORTS Writer
Josh studied journalism at Seton Hill University. He is currently the Editor-in-Chief of Campus Sports. Josh is currently a member of the FWAA and USBWA. His work has been featured on Sports Illustrated, ESPN.com, FOXSports.com, CBSSports.com and many others.
    • You Might Like

  • advertisement