College Football, Week 2: Announcing Schedule & Pairings

Week 2 of the college football season kicks into full swing on Saturday.

While a number of teams were forced to cancel their games this weekend due to the threat of Category 5 Hurricane Irma, there is still plenty of action on the schedule and a number of ranked teams set to do battle.

In the big primetime matchup on ABC, Chris Fowler and Kirk Herbstreit will be on the call, while Maria Taylor provides updates from the sideline.

Oklahoma vs. Ohio State isn’t the only primetime matchup that will impact the rankings either. We also have Stanford vs. USC on FOX, called by Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt and Jenny Taft, along with a showdown in South Bend when Notre Dame hosts Georgia. Mike Tirico, Doug Flutie and Kathryn Tappen will be on that call.

Who is responsible for being on the call of your favorite team’s Week 2 outing?

The full announcing schedule for Saturday’s games can be seen below:

Noon- Cincinnati at Michigan (ABC) Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams

Noon- Louisville at North Carolina (ESPN) Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy, Tom Luginbill

Noon- Iowa at Iowa State (ESPN2) Jason Benetti, Kelly Stouffer, Julie Stewart-Binks

Noon- Northwestern at Duke (ESPNU) Mike Couzens, John Congemi

Noon- East Carolina at West Virginia (FS2) Brian Custer, Ben Leber

Noon- Charlotte at Kansas State (FSN) Ron Thulin, Gary Reasons

Noon- Eastern Kentucky at Kentucky (SEC) Taylor Zarzour, Andre Ware, Olivia Harlan

Noon- UT Martin at Ole Miss (SEC ALT) Mike Morgan, Barrett Jones, Richard Cross

Noon- FAU at Wisconsin (BTN) Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Lisa Byington

Noon- Towson at Maryland (BTN) Joe Beninati, Stanley Jackson

Noon- Buffalo at Army West Point (CBSSN) Ben Holden, Jay Feely, John Schriffen

12:30 PM- Jacksonville State at Georgia Tech (ACC RSN, ACC Extra) Wes Durham, James Bates, Rebecca Kaple

1 PM- Richmond at Colgate (Stadium) Matt Martucci, Dave Owens

1 PM- Southeast Missouri at Dayton (SPEC OH, YouTube, Facebook)

2 PM- Texas State at Colorado (P12, P12 MTN) Jim Watson, Jeremy Bloom, Camryn Irwin

3:30 PM- Pitt at Penn State (ABC) Joe Tessitore, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe

3:30 PM- TCU at Arkansas (CBS) Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Allie LaForce

3:30 PM- Fresno State at Alabama (ESPN2) Adam Amin, Anthony Hecht, Rocky Boiman

3:30 PM- Western Michigan at Michigan State (BTN) Brandon Gaudin, Glen Mason, Elise Menaker

3:30 PM- Eastern Michigan at Rutgers (BTN) Jason Horowitz, Chuck Long

3:30 PM- Tulane at Navy (CBSSN) John Sadak, Randy Cross, Sheehan Stanwick-Burch

3:30 PM- San Jose State at Texas (LHN) Lowell Galindo, Ahmad Brooks, Kris Budden

3:30 PM- Old Dominion at UMass (ELVN) Eric Frede, Andy Gresh, Seth Cantor

3:30 PM- Bryant at Maine (Black Bear SN, FCS Atlantic) Dan Hannigan, Mike DeVito

4 PM- Central Michigan at Kansas (FSN) Brendan Burke, David Anderson, Christian Steckel

4 PM- Indiana State at Tennessee (SEC) Dave Neal, Matt Stinchcomb, Dawn Davenport

4 PM- Alabama A&M at Vanderbilt (SEC ALT) Mark Neely, Jay Walker, Desmond Purnell

4 PM- Gardner-Webb at Wyoming (AT&T SN, MW Net) Ari Wolfe, Sed Bonner, Brad Thompson

4 PM- North Dakota State at Eastern Washington (SWX WA, Pluto TV) Sam Adams, Bill Ames
NBC ND, ESPN3 – Brian Shawn, Lee Timmerman, Ryan Gellner

4:30 PM- Nebraska at Oregon (FOX) Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Bruce Feldman
Sports USA – John Ahlers, John Robinson

5 PM- Hawai’i at UCLA (P12, P12 LA) JB Long, Yogi Roth, Jill Savage

5 PM- Weber State at Cal (P12 BAY) Ted Robinson, Glenn Parker

5 PM- Missouri State at North Dakota (Midco SN, FCS Pacific, Pluto TV) Alex Heinert, Ryan Kasowski

5 PM- Cal Poly at Northern Iowa (Panther SN, ESPN3) Brad Wells, Justin Surrency

6 PM- Presbyterian at The Citadel (7C, ESPN3) Kendall Lewis, James Riley, Eric Summers

6 PM- Sacred Heart at Lafayette (Lafayette SN, PLN) Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone

6 PM- Morehead State at Liberty (Flames SN, Big South DN) Mike Tilley, Matt Warner, Rett McGibbon

6 PM- East Tennessee State at James Madison (CSN MA+, Madizone HD SN)

6 PM- Jackson State vs. Tennessee State (FS SO- TD) TBD

7 PM- Auburn at Clemson (ESPN) Steve Levy, Brian Griese, Todd McShay
Westwood One – Ryan Radtke, Derek Rackley

7 PM- South Carolina at Missouri (ESPN2) Anish Shroff, Mike Golic Jr., Roddy Jones

7 PM- Nicholls at Texas A&M (ESPNU) Roy Philpott, Tom Ramsey

7 PM- Southern at Southern Miss (Stadium) TBD

7 PM- Tennessee State at Kennesaw State (WPCH, Big South Net) Brian Katrek, Tutan Reyes, Chris Mooneyham

7 PM- Western Illinois at Northern Arizona (NAU-TV, Pluto TV 239) Mitch Strohman, Kevin Stephens, TBA

7:30 PM- Oklahoma at Ohio State (ABC) Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit, Maria Taylor

7:30 PM- Georgia at Notre Dame (NBC) Mike Tirico, Doug Flutie, Kathryn Tappen

7:30 PM- Chattanooga at LSU (SEC Network) Joel Meyers, Brian Kinchen, Alex Corddry

7:30 PM- Mississippi State at Louisiana Tech (CBSSN) Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell

8 PM- UTSA at Baylor (FSN) Mark Followill, Brian Baldinger, Lesley McCaslin

8 PM- Western Kentucky at Illinois (BTN) Dave Revsine, J Leman, Michelle McMahon

8 PM- Montana at Washington (P12, P12 WA) Guy Haberman, Chad Brown, Cindy Brunson

8 PM- Bethune-Cookman at Southeastern Louisiana (ELVN, SLC DN) Lyn Rollins, Butch Alsandor, Meghan Kluth

8 PM- South Dakota State at Montana State (SWX MT, Pluto TV 238) Chris Byers, Mike Callaghan, Kyle Sherman

8:30 PM- Stanford at USC (FOX) Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Jenny Taft

10 PM- Minnesota at Oregon State (FS1) Justin Kutcher, Petros Papadakis, Mark Helfrich, Jen Hale

10:15 PM- Utah at BYU (ESPN2) Mike Patrick, Tommy Tuberville, Paul Carcaterra

10:30 PM- Boise State at Washington State (ESPN) Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich

10:30 PM- Houston at Arizona (ESPNU) Clay Matvick, Kirk Morrison

11 PM- San Diego State at Arizona State (P12, P12 AZ) Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Lewis Johnson

Can’t get enough of Campus Sports? Follow us on TwitterFacebook and Instagram to stay updated with the latest news and exclusive giveaways!

Photo Credit: YouTube