2017 William V. Campbell Trophy Semifinalists Announced

On Wednesday, the 2017 William V. Campbell Trophy semifinalists were announced by the National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame. The award honors the player who is the best football scholar-athlete in the nation.
This year, a whopping 181 players made the cut.
“These 181 impressive candidates truly represent the scholar-athlete ideal,” said NFF Chairman Archie Manning in a statement. “It is important for us to showcase their success on the football field, in the classroom and in the community. This year’s semifinalists further illustrate the power of our great sport in developing the next generation of influential leaders.”
On Nov. 1 the 12-14 finalists will be announced. Each finalist will receive an $18,000 postgraduate scholarship, while the winner on Dec. 5 will receive a $25,000 reward.
The full list of semifinalists can be seen below:
Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS)

Akron – Zach Guiser
Arizona State – Jacom Brimhall
Arkansas State – Blaise Taylor
Auburn – Daniel Carlson
Ball State – Vinnie Palazeti
Boise State – Mason Hampton
Bowling Green State – Nate Locke
Brigham Young – Keyan Norman
Buffalo – Tim Roberts
California – Matt Anderson
Central Michigan – Joe Ostman
Duke – Gabe Brandner
East Carolina – Thomas Sirk
Eastern Michigan – Jason Beck
Florida – Johnny Townsend
Georgia – Jeb Blazevich
Georgia State – Chandon Sullivan
Georgia Tech – Andrew Marshall
Illinois – Malik Turner
Iowa State – Jake Campos
Kansas State – Trent Tanking
Kentucky – Austin MacGinnis
LSU – Danny Etling
Marshall – Ryan Yurachek
Maryland – Adam Greene
Memphis – Riley Ferguson
Miami (Fla.) – Braxton Berrios
Michigan – Mike Wroblewski
Michigan State – Brian Allen
Middle Tennessee State – Canon Rooker
Minnesota – Andrew Stelter
Mississippi – Gary Wunderlich
Mississippi State – Martinas Rankin
Nebraska – Chris Weber
Nevada – Austin Corbett
New Mexico State – Dalton Herrington
North Carolina State – Cole Cook
North Texas – Andy Flusche
Northern Illinois – Shane Wimann
Northwestern – Justin Jackson
Notre Dame – Greer Martini
Oklahoma State – Brad Lundblade
Old Dominion – Rob Thompson
Oregon State – Nick Porebski
Penn State – Brandon Smith
Pittsburgh – Ryan Winslow
Rice – D.J. Green
San Jose State – Nate Velichko
SMU – Evan Brown
South Alabama – Harrison Louden
South Carolina – Cory Helms
Southern Mississippi – Picasso Nelson
Stanford – David Bright
Syracuse – Jordan Martin
TCU – Patrick Morris
Temple – Nick Sharga
Tennessee – Todd Kelly Jr.
Texas State – Gabe Loyd
Texas Tech – Cameron Batson
Toledo – Cody Thompson
Tulane – John Leglue
UNLV – Kurt Palandech
UTSA – Brady Jones
Vanderbilt – Tommy Openshaw
Virginia – Micah Kiser
Wake Forest – Cam Serigne
Washington State – Peyton Pelluer
West Virginia – Mike Molina
Western Kentucky – Marcus Ward
Wisconsin – Joe Ferguson
Wyoming – Drew Van Maanen
Football Championship Subdivision (FCS)

Brown – Richard Jarvis
Bucknell – Mark Pyles
Campbell – Brian Stryffeler
Columbia – Anders Hill
Dartmouth – Jack Heneghan
Davidson – Taylor Mitchell
Dayton – Jack Crain
Delaware – Jalen Kindle
Duquesne – Nathan Stone
Eastern Illinois – Cody Edwards
Eastern Kentucky – Jeffrey Canady
Florida A&M – Vincent Jefferies
Harvard – Tanner Lee
Illinois State – Alec Kocour
Jacksonville State – Justin Lea
Lehigh – Jimmy Mitchell
Marist – Marcellus Calhoun
Montana State – Mitch Herbert
New Hampshire – Nick Marino
Nicholls State – Brian Hernandez
North Dakota State – Grant Morgan
Northern Iowa – Jared Farley
Pennsylvania – Justin Watson
Princeton – Chad Kanoff
Sacramento State – Jonathan Bade
San Diego – Max Michaels
South Dakota – Chris Streveler
South Dakota State – Jake Wieneke
Stephen F. Austin – Marlon Walls
Stetson – Austin Tyrrell
Tennessee Tech – Dontez Byrd
Weber State – Andrew Vollert
Western Carolina – A.J. Newman
Western Illinois – Jacob Judd
William & Mary – Andrew Caskin
Yale – Karl Marback
Youngstown State – Hunter Wells
Division II

Ashland (Ohio) – Dominic Giunta
Augustana (S.D.) – Sam Lee
Azusa Pacific (Calif.) – Andrew Elffers
Bemidji State (Minn.) – Jacob Krause
Bentley (Mass.) – Rogers Boylan
Black Hills State (S.D.) – Phydell Paris
California (Pa.) – Taylor Nikithser
Cheyney (Pa.) – Samuel Anojulu
East Stroudsburg (Pa.) – Devon Ackerman
Eastern New Mexico – Kamal Cass
Edinboro (Pa.) – Ryan Stratton
Harding (Ark.) – Gavin De Los Santos
Malone (Ohio) – Jon Zimmerly
Mississippi College – Chris Manning
Newberry (S.C.) – Dakota Mozingo
Northern State (S.D.) – Brian Sumption
Oklahoma Baptist – Trey Tully
Shepherd (W.Va.) – Myles Humphrey
Shippensburg (Pa.) – Ryan Zapoticky
Slippery Rock (Pa.) – Marcus Martin
South Dakota School of Mines – Blake Stone
Southern Arkansas – Elgin Moore
Southern Connecticut State – Ryne Griesenauer
Stonehill (Mass.) – Matt Foltz
Tarleton State (Texas) – Zed Woerner
Tiffin (Ohio) – Jalen Santoro
Wayne State (Mich.) – Manny Mendoza
West Chester (Pa.) – Tyler Karpinski
West Texas A&M – Dillon Vaughan
Wingate (N.C.) – Zack Singleton

Division III

Alma (Mich.) – Lars Murray
Bethel (Minn.) – Josh Dalki
Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) – Sam Benger
Case Western Reserve (Ohio) – Cody Calhoun
Central (Iowa) – Sam Markham
Chicago (Ill.) – Chandler Carroll
Dubuque (Iowa) – Conor Feckley
East Texas Baptist – Ty Parsons
Franklin & Marshall (Pa.) – Zachary Bradley
Frostburg State (Md.) – Raheem Ramsey
Gallaudet (D.C.) – Devaron Scott
Grinnell (Iowa) – Tony Bergida
Hardin-Simmons (Texas) – Matthew Hawkins
Hope (Mich.) – Brandon Ellsworth
Illinois College – Jacob Homann
Kenyon (Ohio) – Brandon Byrd
Lake Forest (Ill.) – Thomas Steen
Lycoming (Pa.) – Mike Ward
Maine Maritime – Cody O’Brien
Manchester (Ind.) – Eric Beard
Monmouth (Ill.) – Kyle Schultz
Mount Union (Ohio) – Matt Fitchet
Ohio Wesleyan – Richard Spernoga
Redlands (Calif.) – Mitch Kidd
Rhodes (Tenn.) – Blake Jacobs
Saint John’s (Minn.) – David Franta
St. Thomas (Minn.) – Isaac Seering
Washington & Jefferson (Pa.) – Jesse Zubik
Wisconsin-Oshkosh – Brett Kasper
Wisconsin-Stevens Point – Blake Lehman
Wisconsin-Stout – Jared Allen
Wisconsin-Whitewater – Tony Gumina
Wooster (Ohio) – Patrick Mohorcic
NAIA

Bethel (Tenn.) – Cole Andrews
Cumberland (Tenn.) – Chandler Peeples
Dakota State (S.D.) – Jacob Giles
Hastings (Neb.) – Anthony Cloyd
Montana Western – John Munger
Morningside (Iowa) – Logan Rozeboom
Peru State (Neb.) – Gunnar Orcutt
Saint Mary (Kan.) – Kyle Dougherty
Southeastern (Fla.) – Collin Thomas
Southwestern Assemblies of God (Texas) – Matt Lighter
Can’t get enough of Campus Sports? Follow us on TwitterFacebook and Instagram to stay updated with the latest news and exclusive giveaways!

Clelin Ferrell Says Virginia Tech Coach Cussed Him Out After Clemson Commitment