College Football, Week 1: Announcing Schedule & Pairings

Week 1 of the 2018 college football season kicks into full swing on Saturday with a loaded slate of games featuring multiple top 25 and marquee matchups to ring in the new year.

At noon, we kick things off on FOX with Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, and Jenny Taft calling a game between the FAU Owls and Oklahoma Sooners. Oregon State vs. Ohio State, meanwhile, will be over on ABC with Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy, and Tom Luginbill in the booth. The other major clash early on in the day takes place on ESPN when Mark Jones, Dusty Dvoracek, and Molly McGrath bring us Ole Miss vs. Texas Tech.

Things pick up at 3:30 p.m. ET on CBS with West Virginia vs. Tennessee, while Steve Levy, Brian Griese, and Todd McShay call our first top ten game of the year when Washington meets Auburn.

Who is responsible for being on the call of your favorite team’s Week 1 outing?

The full announcing schedule for the first opening weekend of games can be seen below, via Awful Announcing:


College Football Week 1 Announcer Pairings

All Times Eastern

Saturday, September 1

Noon- FAU at Oklahoma (FOX) Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Jenny TaftNoon- Oregon State vs. Ohio State (ABC) Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy, Tom Luginbill

Noon- Ole Miss vs. Texas Tech (ESPN) Mark Jones, Dusty Dvoracek, Molly McGrath

Noon- James Madison at NC State (ESPNU) Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia

Noon- Villanova at Temple (ESPNews) Clay Matvick, Dan Orlovsky

Noon- Texas vs. Maryland (FS1) Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Bruce Feldman

Noon- Southern at TCU (FSN) Mark Followill, Brian Baldinger, Lesley McCaslin

Noon- Coastal Carolina at South Carolina (SEC) Taylor Zarzour, Matt Stinchcomb, Kris Budden

Noon- Texas State at Rutgers (BTN) Chris Vosters, Shaun O’Hara

Noon- Kent State at Illinois (BTN) Mike Monaco, J Leman

Noon- Houston at Rice (CBSSN) Ben Holden, Jay Feeley, Tina Cervasio

12:20 PM- Furman at Clemson (ACC Net, ACC DN) Tom Werme, David Archer, Lericia Harris

12:30 PM- Alcorn State at Georgia Tech (ACC RSN, ACC Extra) Wes Durham, James Bates, Rebecca Kaple

12:30 PM- St. Francis-PA at Lehigh (SE2, PLN) Steve Degler, Mike Yadush, Kristi Fulkerson

1 PM- Holy Cross at Colgate (Stadium, PLN) Matt Martucci, Ross Tucker, Morgan Uber

3:30 PM- Washington vs. Auburn (ABC) Steve Levy, Brian Griese, Todd McShay

3:30 PM- West Virginia vs. Tennessee (CBS) Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Jamie Erdahl

3:30 PM- Austin Peay at Georgia (ESPN) Beth Mowins, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman

3:30 PM- Central Michigan at Kentucky (ESPNU) Kevin Brown, Andre Ware

3:30 PM- Northern Illinois at Iowa (BTN) Joe Beninati, Chuck Long, Ally Sturm

3:30 PM- Appalachian State at Penn State (BTN) Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Lisa Byington

3:30 PM- Washington State at Wyoming (CBSSN) Rich Waltz, Aaron Murray, A.J. Waltz

3:30 PM- Cal Poly at North Dakota State (NBC ND, ESPN+) Brian Shawn, Lee Timmerman, Ryan Gellner

4 PM- North Carolina at Cal (FOX) Brian Custer, Ben Leber

4 PM- Eastern Illinois at Arkansas (SEC) Dave Neal, DJ Shockley, Dawn Davenport

4 PM- UT Martin at Missouri (SEC ALT) Mark Neely, Barrett Jones

4 PM- UNLV at USC (P12, P12 LA) Ted Robinson, Yogi Roth, Jill Savage

4 PM- Central Washington at Eastern Washington (SWX, Pluto TV 234) Sam Adams, Bill Ames

6 PM- Boise State at Troy (ESPNews) Dave LaMont, Ray Bentley

6 PM- The Citadel at Wofford (WYCW, ESPN+) Jason Patterson, Toby Cates

7 PM- Cincinnati at UCLA (ESPN) Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams

7 PM- Indiana at FIU (CBSSN) Brad Johansen, Danny Kanell

7 PM- Nicholls at Kansas (Jayhawk SN, ESPN+) Dave Stewart, Danan Hughes, Kennetra Pulliams

7 PM- Towson at Morgan State (STN, ESPN3) Phil Schoener, Emory Hunt, Jeff Jezewski

7:30 PM- Michigan at Notre Dame (NBC) Mike Tirico, Doug Flutie, Kathryn Tappen

7:30 PM- Stephen F. Austin at Mississippi State (ESPNU) Mike Couzens, Kirk Morrison

7:30 PM- Charleston Southern at Florida (SEC) Tom Hart, Jordan Rodgers, Cole Cubelic

7:30 PM- Middle Tennessee at Vanderbilt (SEC Alt.) Anish Shroff, Ahmad Brooks, Roddy Jones

7:30 PM- Indiana at FIU (CBSSN) Brad Johansen, Danny Kanell

7:30 PM- SMU at North Texas (Stadium) Chris Hassel, A.J. Hawk, Kristen Balboni

7:30 PM- St. Xavier at Illinois State (NBCS Chic+, ESPN+) Kurt Pegler, Chris Highland

8 PM- Louisville vs. Alabama (ABC) Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit, Maria Taylor

8 PM- Akron at Nebraska (FOX) Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman, Holly Sonders

8 PM- Abilene Christian at Baylor (FSN) Brendan Burke, David Anderson, CT Steckel

8 PM- Bowling Green at Oregon (P12, P12 OR) Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Lewis Johnson

8 PM- South Dakota State at Iowa State (Cyclones TV) Brent Blum, Sage Rosenfels

8 PM- UTPB at Texas Southern (ATT SW+) Butch Alsandor, Jorge Vargas

9 PM- Northern Iowa at Montana (SWX) Chris Byers, Grady Bennett, Mick Delaney, Shaun Rainey

9 PM- St. Francis [IL] at Sacramento State (KMAX, Pluto TV 233) Dave Lewis, Aaron Garcia

10:30 PM- UTSA at Arizona State (FS1) Chris Myers, James Laurinaitis

10:45 PM- BYU at Arizona (ESPN) Adam Amin, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich

11 PM- Navy at Hawai’i (CBSSN) John Sadak, Randy Cross, Amanda Balionis

Sunday, September 2

Noon- Prairie View A&M vs. North Carolina Central (ESPN2) Tiffany Greene, Jay Walker, Olivia Dekker

7:30 PM- Miami (FL) vs. LSU (ABC) Sean McDonough, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe

Monday, September 3

8 PM- Virginia Tech at Florida State (ESPN) Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit, Maria Taylor