WNBA Draft Results 2019: Full List Of Players Selected

The 2019 WNBA Draft is in the books, with the new crop of future stars learning where they will be starting their professional careers. For the third year in a row, the Las Vegas Aces held the No. 1 overall pick and it was Notre Dame star Jackie Young who was the first player to hear her name called.

The top five was rounded out by Louisville’s Asia Durr heading to New York, the Indiana Fever selecting Teaira McCowan, the Chicago Sky turning to Katie Lou Samuelson, and Notre Dame’s Arike Ogunbowale heading to the Dallas Wings.

The draft was held at Nike Headquarters in New York City.

Who did your favorite team select and where did your favorite player land?

A complete look at the 2019 WNBA Draft results can be seen below.


2019 WNBA Draft Results

Round 1

1. Las Vegas Aces: Jackie Young (GF) — Notre Dame

2. New York Liberty: Asia Durr (G) — Louisville

3. Indiana Fever: Teaira McCowan (C) — Mississippi State

4. Chicago Sky: Katie Lou Samuelson (GF) — UConn

5. Dallas Wings: Arike Ogunbowale (G) — Notre Dame

6. Minnesota Lynx: Napheesa Collier (F) — UConn

7. L.A. Sparks: Kalani Brown (F) — Baylor

8. Phoenix Mercury: Alanna Smith (F) — Stanford

9. Connecticut Sun: Kristine Anigwe (C) — California

10. Washington Mystics: Kiara Leslie (G) — NC State

11. Phoenix Mercury (from Atlanta): Brianna Turner (F) — Notre Dame

12. Seattle Storm: Ezi Magbegor (F) — Australia

Round 2

13. Phoenix Mercury: Sophie Cunningham (G) — Missouri

14. New York Liberty: Han Xu (C) — China

15. Chicago Sky: Chloe Jackson (G) — Baylor

16. Minnesota Lynx: Jessica Shepard (C) — Notre Dame

17. Dallas Wings: Megan Gustafson (C) — Iowa

18. Connecticut Sun (from Minnesota): Natisha Hiedeman (G) — Marquette

19. L.A. Sparks: Marina Mabrey (G) —Notre Dame

20. Minnesota Lynx: Cierra Dillard (G) — Buffalo

21. Connecticut Sun: Bridget Carleton (G) — Iowa State

22. Dallas Wings: Kennedy Burke (G) — UCLA

23. Atlanta Dream: Maite Cazorla (G) — Oregon

24. Seattle Storm: Anriel Howard (F) — Mississippi St

Round 3

25. Indiana Fever: Paris Kea (G) — UNC

26. New York Liberty: Megan Huff (F) — Utah

27. Chicago Sky: Maria Conde (F) — Spain

28. Indiana Fever: Caliya Robinson (F) — Georgia

29. Dallas Wings: Morgan Bertsch (F) — UC-Davis

30. Minnesota Lynx: Kenisha Bell (G) — Minnesota

31. L.A. Sparks: Angela Salvadores (G) — Spain

32. Phoenix Mercury: Arica Carter (G) — Louisville

33. Connecticut Sun: Regan Magarity (F) — Virginia Tech

34. Mystics: Sam Fuehring (F) — Louisville

35. Dream: Li Yueru (C) — China

36. Storm: Macy Miller (G) — South Dakota State